Back to Undergraduate

Departments & Programs

American Studies
African & African Diaspora Studies
Anthropology
Art History
Art Studio
Asian Studies
Athletics, Physical Education, & Recreation
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Biology
Biopsychology
Book Art
Business Economics
Chemistry
Child Development
Chinese
College 005
Computer Science
Dance
Economics
Education
Engineering
English
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies
Ethnic Studies
French & Francophone Studies
Government
Hellman Program
History
Institute for Civic Leadership
Intermedia Arts
International Relations
Journalism
Latin American Studies
Law
Letters Division
Literary & Cultural Studies
Mathematics
Medicine/Health Sciences
» Music
Nursing
Philosophy
Physics
Political, Legal & Economic Analysis
Psychology
Public Policy
Queer Studies
Religious Studies
Social Sciences Division
Sociology
Spanish & Spanish American Studies
Summer Academic Workshop
Theater Studies
Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies
Women, Leadership and Social Change


Academics > Undergraduate
Music
Performance Faculty

Bassoon
Gregory Barber
Rufus Olivier

Banjo
Bill Evans

Bass
David Belove
Stephen Tramontozzi
Peter Barshay (electric and acoustic bass)

Cello
Gianna Abondolo
Joan Jeanrenaud

Clarinet
Ben Goldberg
Larry London
Tom Rose
Beth Custer

Clavichord
Sandra Soderlund

Composition
John Bischoff
Chris Brown
Steed Cowart
Beth Custer
James Fei
Fred Frith
Rebeca Mauleon
Pauline Oliveros
Maggi Payne
Jon Raskin
Wendy Reid
Laetitia Sonami
Les Stuck
Oluyemi Thomas

Flute
Michelle Caimotto

French Horn
Douglas Hull

Gamelan
Daniel Schmidt

Guitar
Paul Binkley
Brian Pardo
David Tanenbaum

Harp
Karen Gottlieb
Janice Ortega

Harpsichord
Sandra Soderlund

Oboe
Thomas Nugent

Organ
Sandra Soderlund

Percussion
William Winant

Piano
Belle Bulwinkle
Matthew Goodheart
Lynne Garrett
Sharon Mann
Marc Shapiro
Robert Schwartz

Piano (Jazz Piano and Vocal, Jazz and Popular Vocal)
Larry Dunlap

Saxophone
Stephen Adams
Jon Raskin

Shakuhachi
Phil Gelb

Trombone
John Swallow

Trumpet
Jay Rizzetto

Tuba
Peter Wahrhaftig

Viola
India Cooke
Hank Dutt

Viola da Gamba
Elizabeth Reed

Violin
India Cooke
Daniel Kobialka
Gloria Justen

Voice
Miriam Abramowitsch
Christine Abraham
Elizabeth Eshleman
Sara Ganz
Molly Holm
Janet Kutulas (Eastern European Folk)

Voice (Pop, Theater, Jazz)
Faith Winthrop

back to top


Program Information
Overview (undergrad)
Overview (grad)

Faculty and Staff

Requirements (undergrad)
Requirements (grad)

Courses
Full Course List

Music Course List

Schedule of Courses for
the Current Semester


Activities & Resources
Awards

Alumni/Alumnae

History

Center for Contemporary Music

Musicnow: Concert Series/Songlines

The Pond: Online Radio

Events

Go To: Graduate Music

Contact Information

P: 510.430.2171
F: 510.430.3228
E: music@mills.edu

Last Updated: 2/27/12