Alumnae/i
The Mills Studio Art Program has a long tradition of producing successful graduates, from Jennifer Losch Bartlett to Elizabeth Murray. Today, we are proud to present the work of some of our emerging artists/alumnae/i:

Kate Short

Kate Short, MFA ’13
Installation
Awards: Murphy Cadogan Fellowship, The Herringer Family Foundation Award
Exhibitions: Front Gallery, ProArts, SOMArts, Royal Nonesuch Gallery, LH Horton Jr. Gallery

Simon Pyle

Simon Pyle, MFA ’13
Digital photography, video, installation
Awards: Jay DeFeo Award, Graduate Fellow at Headlands Center for the Arts, Lewis Sudler Prize in the Arts; Stanford University
Exhibitions: Root Division, Headland Center for the Arts, Marin Museum of Contemporary Art, Incline Gallery, Southern Exposure

Camilla Newhagen

Camilla Newhagen, MFA ’12
Installation, Photography, Video
Awards: Herringer Family Foundation Award
Exhibitions: Swarm Gallery, Jack Fischer Gallery, Southern Exposure, Berkeley Art Center, DiRosa Art Preserve, Oakland Art Museum, Pro Arts Gallery

Misako Inaoka

Amy M. Ho, MFA ’11
Video, Installation
Awards: Phelan, Murphy Cadogan Fellowship, Herringer Family Foundation Award, Jay Defeo Award, Kala Fellowship
Exhibitions: Chandra Cerrito Contemporary, Walter and McBean Galleries, SomArts, ProArts

Chelsea Pegram

Chelsea Pegram, MFA ’11
Sculpture, Installation
Awards: SECA Nominee, Herringer Family Foundation Award
Exhibitions: Pro Arts Gallery, Di Rosa Art Preserve, Sonoma State University Gallery, Root Division, Swarm Gallery, Sorauer: Berlin

Sarah Hirneisen

Sarah Hirneisen, MFA ’11
Sculpture, Installation
Awards: Murphy Cadogan Fellowship, Individual Artist Grant from the City of Oakland Cultural Arts Program, Hungarian Multicultural Center Residency Program, SECA Nominee
Exhibitions: Pro Arts Gallery, Root Division, Mark Wolfe Contemporary Art, Berkeley Art Center, Kala Art Institute, Samek Art Gallery at Bucknell University, College Art Association Conference: Chicago

 
Chris Fraser

Chris Fraser, MFA ’10
Photography, Installation
Awards: Montalvo, Lucas Artist Residency Program, Djerassi Resident Artists Program, KALA Fellowship, Graduate Fellowship at Headlands Center for the Arts, The Jay DeFeo Prize, Catherine Morgan Trefethen Fellowship
Exhibitions: Center for Contemporary Art Sacramento, ProArts, Highlights Gallery, Venice Biennale 2013, DiRosa Preserve, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts

Kiha Lucas

Kija Lucas, MFA ’10
Photography
Awards: Catherine Morgan Trefethen Award, Merit Scholarship SFAI
Exhibitions: Berkeley Art Center, Root Division, Bedford Gallery, Intersection for the Arts

Monica Lundy

Monica Lundy, MFA ’10
Painting, Mixed media
Awards: Jay Defeo Award, Irvine Fellowship at Montalvo Arts Center, SECA Nominee
Exhibitions: Toomey Tourell Fine Arts, Orange County Center for Contemporary Art, Berkeley Art Center, Ogle Gallery: Portland, Marin MOCA

Brian Caraway

Brian Caraway, MFA ’09
Painting, printmaking, mixed media
Awards: Sustainable Arts Residency, Kala Art Institute, Herringer Family Foundation Award, Nell-Sinton Grant
Exhibitions: Chandra Cerrito Contemporary, Brian Gross Fine Art, Kala Art Institute, Root Division, Richmond Art Center

Modesto Covarrubias

Modesto Covarrubias, MFA ’09
Drawing, Sculpture, Installation
Awards: Murphy Cadogan Fellowship, Herringer Family Foundation Award, San Jose Institute of Contemporary Art Print Center Artist in Residence
Exhibitions: Oakland International Airport, Marin Museum of Contemporary Art, San Jose Institute of Contemporary Art, California State Capitol Building

Michael Hall

Michael Hall, MFA ’08
Painting
Awards: Headland Center for the Arts Fellowship, Joan Mitchell Foundation Grant, Herringer Family Foundation Award
Exhibitions: Patricia Sweetow Gallery, Blankspace Gallery, Southern Exposure, Napa Valley Museum, Bedford Gallery

Robb Putnam

Robb Putnam, MFA ’08
Sculpture, Drawing
Awards: The Joan Mitchell Foundation Grant, Herringer Family Foundation Award, Catherine Morgan Trefethen Fellowship
Exhibitions: Walter Maciel Gallery, Rena Bransten Gallery, Bellevue Art Museum, Contemporary Art Center New Orleans, Palm Springs Art Museum

Sandra Ono

Sandra Ono, MFA ’08
Sculpture, Installation, Drawing
Awards: Jay Defeo Award, Trefethen Award, Vermont Studio Residency, Headlands Residency, Southern Exposure Residency, Kala Art Fellowship
Exhibitions: Southern Exposure, Headlands Center for the Arts, Kala Art Institute, Conduit Gallery: Texas

 
Jennifer Brandon

Jennifer Brandon, MFA ’07
Conceptual photography
Awards: The Catherine Morgan Trefethen Fellowship in Art, The Herringer Family Foundation Award
Exhibitions: Stephen Wirtz Gallery, Swarm Gallery, Pro Arts Gallery, Root Division, Alterspace, Kala Art Institute, The San Jose Institute of Contemporary Art

Jesus Aguilar

Jesus Aguilar, MFA ’06
Conceptual art video, photography
Awards: MFA Studio Art residency award, Headlands Center for the Arts
Exhibitions: Headlands Center for the Arts, Stephen Wirtz Gallery, Lancaster Castle, UK

Misako Inaoka

Misako Inaoka, MFA ’06
Sculpture, Installation, Drawing
Awards: Irvine Fellowship Montalvo Residency, Headland Center for the Arts Residency, MacDowell Colony Residency, National Endowment for the Arts Fellow, Catherine Morgan Trefethen Award
Exhibitions: Johansson Projects, David Salow Gallery: Los Angeles, Stephen Wirtz Gallery, San Francisco Arts Commission Gallery, Montalvo Center for the Arts, San Jose Institute for Contemporary Art

Freddy Chandra

Freddy Chandra, MFA ’04
Painting, sculpture, installation
Awards: Joan Mitchell Foundation Painters and Sculptors Grant, Kala Art Institute Fellowship, Residency at the Headlands Center for the Arts, Djerassi Residency
Exhibitions: Brian Gross Fine Art, Margaret Thatcher Projects: New York City, Walter Maciel Gallery, Galerie Bernd A. Lausberg: Germany, Fabbri Contemporary: Italy

James Sterling Pitt

James Sterling Pitt, MFA ’03
Mixed media
Awards: Djerassi Artist Fellowship, Catherine Morgan Trefethen Award
Exhibitions: Gallery Paule Anglim , Eli Ridgway Gallery, The University Galleries, Texas State University, Romer Young Gallery (Berlin)

Lisa Solomon

Lisa Solomon, MFA ’03
Mixed media with roots in drawing
Awards: SECA award Nominee, SFMOMA; Herringer Family Foundation Grant
Exhibitions: Traywick Contemporary, Mama Buzz, the Richmond Art Center, Koumi Museum, and the Little Bird Gallery

Rosana Castrillo Diaz

Rosana Castrillo Diaz, MFA ’03
Drawing
Awards: SECA Award, SFMOMA; Artadia Award: The Fund for Art and Dialogue
Exhibitions: SFMOMA, Berkeley Art Museum, UCSF Mission Bay Campus, Anthony Meier Fine Arts

 
Seth Koen

Seth Koen, MFA ’02
Abstract sculpture, drawing, crochet thread, and wood
Reviews: Art in America, American Craft, the San Francisco Chronicle, Artweek, Sculpture, and the San Francisco Bay Guardian

Dee Hibbert-Jones

Dee Hibbert-Jones, MFA ’01
Sculpture, public art
Awards: SECCA nominee, Headlands affiliate, NEA award (Berkeley Art Center)
Exhibitions: Tokyo Zokei University Museum, Don Soker Gallery, Gallery 400, Illinois University

Lien Truong

Lien Truong, MFA ’01
Painting, drawing, installation
Awards: The Jack and Gertrude Murphy Fine Arts Fellowship; Artist in Residence, Oakland Museum of California
Exhibitions: Southern Exposure; Huntington Beach Art Center

Mel Prest

Mel Prest, MFA ’99
Painting
Awards: Affiliate Artist in Residence at the Headlands Center for the Arts
Exhibitions: Branch Gallery, Gregory Lind Gallery, Oakland Art Gallery, b.sakata garo gallery, the MH deYoung Museum

Betsy Schneider

Betsy Schneider, MFA ’97
Photo, video
Exhibitions: Cooper Union Great Hall, Dinnerware Contemporary Arts, Arizona State University Museum of Art, Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art, the Society for Contemporary Photography

Jim Christensen

Jim Christensen, MFA ’95
Sculpture, drawing
Awards: Fleishhacker Foundation Eureka Fellowship, Gerbode Foundation Museum Purchase Award, and acquisition in the collection of M.H. de Young Memorial Museum

Kathryn Spence

Kathryn Spence, MFA ’93
Sculpture, installation, drawing
Awards: Anonymous Was a Woman Award 2006
Exhibitions: Stephen Wirtz Gallery, Carl Berg Gallery, and Corcoran Biennial

Arngunnur Yr

Arngunnur Yr, MFA ’92
Oil on wood or aluminum
Awards: Pollock Krasner grant and grants from the Ministry of Culture, Iceland
Exhibitions: Hosfelt Gallery, Howard Yezerski, and Iceland's Turpentine Gallery

Lanny de Vuono

Lanny Frances DeVuono, MFA ’87
Oil on wood
Awards: Fulbright Fellowship (Kerala, India); Artist Trust Fellow, Yaddo; Centrum residencies
Exhibitions: Froelick Gallery and Circa Gallery

 
REQUEST INFO TODAY »
Contact Information
P: 510.430.3309
E: grad-admission@mills.edu

If you have a specific question for a faculty member, please contact studio_art@mills.edu or call 510.430.2117.


Last Updated: 8/20/14