Directory of Offices






Home > Administration >
Office of the Provost

Student Awards 2012-2013

Elizabeth Mudd Senior Prize
Kayla Isaacs
This monetary award was established in 1927 for excellence in scholarship.

Aurelia Henry Reinhardt Faculty Purse for Graduate Study
Malena Anahi Lopez-Maggi
Established in 1949, this award is given to an outstanding graduate provides support for graduate study abroad or in the US.

Phi Beta Kappa Society
Patricia Lee Black, Mara Ta Cao, Iva Michela Dubyak, Lauren Nicole Foos, Erin R. Gillies, Johanna Amelia Jenkins, Laura Elizabeth Jew, Rebecca Johnson, Lin Rui Li, Malena Anahi Lopez-Maggi, Caitlin Anne McNaughton, Jessica Rachel Poe, Emily Claire Searle-White, Katherine Elizabeth Williams, Pui Wang Abby Yip
Members are elected each year in acknowledgement of their high scholarly achievements, their pursuit of liberal learning, and their intellectual integrity and curiosity. Mills College was granted a charter by the national honor society of Phi Beta Kappa on September 12, 1928. Zeta Chapter in the State of California was installed March 16, 1929.

Phi Beta Kappa Merrill Provence Hintikka Award
Katherine Elizabeth Williams
This award was established in 1987 in honor of Merrill Provence Hintikka, who considered membership in Phi Betta Kappa one of her greatest honors.

Fulbright Award
Sonya Temko
This prize is a prestigious international award in support of research or English teaching assistantship abroad, usually for one academic year.

National Society of Collegiate Scholars
Melissa Andrade, Gabriela Beas, Katelin Chan, Martha Coates, Karen Correa, Skylar Crownover, Chelsea Dees, Zoë Dell, Madison Fernstrom, Jessica Harrison, Theresa Ho, Leah Holtz, Issa Joachim, Amanda Kam, Elaine Lam, Jameela Latif-Williams, Lily Leighton, Nicole Lemon, Tayler Lim, Natalie Meier, Jessica Oride, Jenna Pinel, Harini Raghunathan, Emily Saly, Kimberly Septien, Kristi Short, Adrienne Sigeti, Alexandra Solon, Hailey Sounart, Gracie Stark, Carolina Valle, Caitlin Zako, Wendy Zeng
An honor society inviting high-achieving freshmen and sophomores. Members must have a GPA of 3.4 or above and rank in the top 20 percent of their class.

Departmental Awards

Art
Grace Ty Searing Dhaemers Art History Award
Taylor VanDoorne

This art history award is based on academic merit and given to juniors who will be returning to Mills as seniors in the fall.

Ralph DuCasse Endowed Scholarship
Lora ChauDavis

This scholarship is awarded to a junior or senior majoring in studio art with an emphasis in drawing and painting.

Jay DeFeo MFA Prize
Claire Catherine Droney, Simon Pyle

Established under the terms of the artist's will through an endowment to Mills College, the Jay DeFeo Prize at Mills College is awarded annually to one (or more) graduating Master of Fine Arts student(s) in Studio Art.

Herringer Prize for Excellence—Art History
Chelsea Baumgartner, Anna Vanderslice

This prize is awarded for excellence in scholarship in art history.

Herringer Prize for Excellence—Art Studio
Katherine Kondo, Jessica Tang, Brittany Watkins, Daisy Wong

This prize is awarded for excellence in scholarship in studio art.

Wellhausen Family Award
Malena Anahi Lopez-Maggi

This award, in honor of Dorothy Bank, is given for the Senior Show.

Eleanor E. Crum Award
Ziep Pham

This prize was established in 1968 from the estate of William L. Crum in honor of his wife. This award is given to students for excellence in ceramics.

Athletics, Physical Education & Recreation

Eugene Trefethen Award
Stephanie Der

This award recognizes the graduating senior scholar-athlete with the highest cumulative GPA.

Karen Koshak Prize
Jacqueline de Kuijper

This award is given in recognition of an exemplary healthy, well-balanced and physically active lifestyle and promotion of the physical education program.

Biology
Caryl Parker Haskins Prize
Damaris Arriola, Mara Ta Cao

This prize was established in 1966 in honor of former Trustee Dr. Haskins for distinction in the life sciences.

Vera Long Prize
Rachel Jensen

This prize was established in 1987 and given in honor of an outstanding paper written on environmental biology.  It is named for a Mills Alumna and lifelong Trustee.

Book Art
Rosalind Keep Book Art Award
Margaret Seelie

This award recognizes general excellence in the area of book art as well as a substantial contribution to the program.

Chemistry
Alie Ogborn Jackson Barry Prize
Susan Citrak

Established by a gift from Mrs. Aphia Wallan in memory of her mother, this is awarded to an outstanding chemistry student.

Computer Science
Helen Pillans Award
Christine Noelle Donovan, Megumi Hora

This award is given in honor of Helen Pillans, who taught at Mills for many years and was responsible for the establishment of the computer science program in the 1960's.

Lenox-McEntyre Award
Amelia J. Parmidge

This award is given for excellence in computer science and contributions to the computer science community. Formerly Diane McEntyre Award, recently renamed the Lennox-McEntyre Award, in honor of the late Carol Lennox.

Dance
Dance Department Merit Award
Deanna Bangs, Sophia Colmenarez, Ashley Yee

This award is given for overall artistic and academic merit.

E. L. Wiegand Foundation Dance Department Innovator Award
Rebekah Brown

This award is given for exceptional originality in performance and choreography.

E. L. Wiegand Foundation Award
Adrianne Cherry, Jeanette Male, Erica Pinigis, Sarah Shouse

This award is given for excellence in performance and choreography.

Dance Department Scholar Award
Annabel Clarance

This award is given for academic merit.

back to top

Economics
Marion Ross Merit Scholarship
Javkhlantugs Cupp

This award is given in honor of Dr. Marion Ross, respected alumna and former economics professor at Mills. It is awarded for excellence in economics.

Nancy Thornborrow Endowed Prize
Lin Rui Li, Jessica To

This award is named in honor of Professor Nancy Thornborrow for her creative leadership, and is awarded to one or more undergraduate alumna/e, outstanding students enrolled in the 4+1 who plans to earn an MBA from Mills in two semesters of full-time graduate study.

Omicron Delta Epsilon
Monikankana Alem, Joy Anderson, Shelby Duncan, Jessica Hernandez, Maya Lama, Lin Rui Li, Ann Payne, Precious Samuel, Marisol Thomas, Jessica To, Jeneane Wagner

Omicron Delta Epsilon is the International Honorary Society in Economics. Students are selected based on their performance in economics courses and are selected from economics, business economics and PLEA-econ majors.

Education
Joan Henry Endowed Scholarship
Anna Nelson

This award recognizes an undergraduate child development major who demonstrates a strong history and continuing commitment to early childhood education.

Jane Bowyer Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teacher Education
Dana Watchorn

This award is for excellence in undergraduate teacher education

Senior Recognition for Excellence in Research and Practice in Child Development Award
Amy Fagan, Lauren Nicole Foos, Rebecca Freeman, Rebecca Johnson, Maya Keyser-Allen, Anna Nelson, Dana Watchorn

This award is to recognize students for excellence in research and practice in child development.

English
Mary Merritt Henry Prize
Undergraduate Poetry—Aimee Versailles Seu
Honorable Mention—O. Stevens
Graduate Poetry—Lindsey Engelhardt
Honorable Mention—Annette Plasencia

Established in 1921, these prizes are awarded for a group of poems by students.

Ardella Mills Prize for Literary Composition
Fiction:
Undergraduate—Casey Vittimberga
Honorable Mention—Rachel Murphy
Graduate—Andrew Brooks
Honorable Mention—Melissa Sipin

Creative Nonfiction:
Undergraduate—Desire Johnson
Graduate—Rosa Cabrera
Honorable Mention—Sailor Holladay, Melissa Valentine

Critical Essay:
Undergraduate—Jessica Glennon
Honorable Mention—Courtney Brown, Chorel Centers, Kimberly Lyon, Ashley Redfield
Graduate—Amelia Moore

Prizes given for excellence in literary composition was established in 1931, by a bequest of Maria Elizabeth Mills, in memory of her daughter.

Marion Hood Boess Haworth Prize
Undergraduate—Kristen Hanley Cardozo
Graduate—Marygrace Burns

The award is given for excellence in fiction for children's and young adult literature.

English I Essay Prize
Zenzele Olatunji
Honorable Mention—Acacia Lommen-Nelson

This award is for an essay written in English 001 class for both fall and spring semesters.

Journalism Prize
Tessa Love
Honorable Mention—Jennifer Ramos

This prize is given for excellence in reporting and writing.

Amanda Davis MFA Thesis in Fiction Award
Michael Canterino

This thesis prize for fiction is in memory of Mills English professor Amanda Davis who died in a plane crash while promoting her first novel in March 2003.

Ethnic Studies
Reaching Beyond Award
Heather Zulli

This award recognizes excellence in building coalitions between communities of color on campus and through service to the community. This award highlights the importance of building unity in diversity in order to achieve social change.

The Spirit of Dolores Huerta Award
Maya Salsedo

This award recognizes the student who has demonstrated the kind of courageous and conscientious pursuit of justice as evinced in the person of Dolores Huerta.

French and Francophone Studies
Germaine Thompson Prize
Clare Gillies, Rosemarie Sarinas-Wong, Sonya Temko

This award was established by Germaine K. Thompson in 1985 in admiration of the excellent teaching of Martha Cottam. It is awarded for excellence in French.

Government
Phi Sigma Alpha
Taylor Anderson-Stevenson, Amina Dzano, Erin R. Gillies

Phi Sigma Alpha, the national political science honor society was founded in 1920 at the University of Texas for the purpose of bringing together students and faculty interested in the study of government and politics. Today there are over 600 chapters throughout the country. Mills College is home to the Phi Eta chapter.

2013 Model United Nations
Chantel Gammage, Erin R. Gillies, Emily Kaput, Yessery Morales, Daniella Smith, Megan Stephens, Mariah Taylor

This award recognizes excellence at the National Model United Nations conference in New York. Distinguished Delegation awards recognize delegates' accurate representation of their country's national interest, participation in committee discussion and debate, and proper use of NMUN rules and procedures.

Lawrence Shrader Prize
Karis McGill

This award was established in 2007 for the outstanding senior thesis in government or international relations.

History
Anne Hummel Sherrill Scholarship
Emily Dixon, Michele Ezaki
This scholarship is awarded to the top junior student in history. The award is determined in the spring and applied toward senior year tuition.

Reynold M. Wik Prize
Jessica Rachel Poe

Established in 1998, this prize is awarded to the outstanding senior in history.

William Warner Henry Prize
Melanie Weston

This award is for the best essay about New England in the role of American history.

Phi Alpha Theta
Cathalina Ainzua, Cynthia Alger, Christine Colgan, Michele Ezaki, Chelsea Harrison, Leah Holtz, Dorothy Lundberg, Montana MacDonald, Samantha McGuire, Wendy Ung, Hannah Waldschmidt

Phi Alpha Theta is the national honor society for history whose mission is to promote the study of history through the encouragement of research, good teaching, publication and the exchange of learning and ideas among historians.

back to top

Mathematics
Lenore Blum Award
Emily Claire Searle-White

Formerly George Backus Brown Award, this is awarded for outstanding scholastic achievement in mathematics.

Music
Elizabeth Mills Crothers Award
Christopher Luna, Joshua Marshall

Endowed in 1931 by Maria Elizabeth Mills in memory of her daughter, this is awarded for outstanding musical composition.

Maurthea Friedberger Cup
Anna Wray

This award is given to the most outstanding senior music major.

Paul Merritt Henry Prize
Brian Baumbusch, Sam Withrow

This prize was established in 1928 by Aurelia Henry Reinhardt during her presidency at Mills as a memorial to her brother. It is awarded for excellence in the musical composition of stringed instruments.

Frog Peak Collective Experimental Music Award
Ryan Page, Shanna Sordahl

This is awarded to a graduate student who has completed an outstanding thesis on experimental music or who has contributed to the community of experimental musicians.

Margaret Lyon Music Student Prize
Catherine Colpitts, Nava Dunkelman, Robert Lopez, Aaron Oppenheim, Jeanie-Aprille Tang

Established in 2004 in memory of Dr. Margaret Lyon, head of the music department for twenty-five years, by her family, friends and students. This prize is awarded to outstanding music students.

Flora Boyd Piano Performance Prize
Evelyn Davis, Andrew Jamieson

This award is given for outstanding piano performance.

Donna Petersen Vocal Prize
Hana Packard

This is awarded in honor of Donna Petersen, opera singer and beloved Mills voice teacher, for excellence in vocal performance.

Music Department Community Spirit Award
Rachel Trapp, Andrew Weathers

This award is given to students for excellence in performance.

Myrta Bennett Wieland Prize
Molly Shapiro

This award is given for excellence in vocal performance.

Natural Sciences and Mathematics Division
Bruce McCollum Prize
Kayla Isaacs, Emily Claire Searle-White

Established in 1960 by Mrs. Bruce McCollum in memory of her husband, this award is given to a senior majoring in science or mathematics with the highest attainment in scholarship.

Scheffler Junior Scholar Award
Kieu-Tien Vo

This award is given to a student majoring in Chemistry, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, or Biology who has done outstanding work in her natural science coursework at Mills.

Public Policy
Public Policy Student of the Year
Rachel Trusty

This award is given to a student for academic excellence and outstanding service.

Psychology
Cheryl Sundheim Psychology Undergraduate Research Award
Isabella Applen, Avalon Baldwin, Monica Bower, Yeonsoo Choi, Pilar Stinson, Katrina Wehmeyer, Pui Wang Abby Yip

This award is presented for undergraduate research in psychology.

Queer Studies
Queer Studies Essay Prize
Ashley Redfield

This award is presented for the best queer studies essay or nonfiction paper.

Sociology and Anthropology
Anthropology Students of the Year
Laura Cirillo

This award is given for outstanding contributions and volunteer service in anthropology.

Sociology Students of the Year
Jennifer Izak, Caitlin Anne McNaughton

Established in 1998, this honor is awarded for active contributions to the sociology program at Mills in addition to the achievement of academic excellence.

Spanish and Spanish-American Studies
Gabriela Mistral Prize
Claudia D. Gallo

In honor of Gabriela Mistral, the first Latin American woman to be awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1945. She received a Doctorate Honoris Causa from Mills College in 1947. Awarded to graduating seniors for excellent academic work in the field of Hispanic letters.

Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Essay Prize
Jessica Glennon

This award is given to an undergraduate student for the best women's, gender and sexulity studies essay or nonfiction paper.

Zimmer Prize
Jessica Glennon

This is awarded for outstanding scholarship and community service in women's, gender and sexuality studies.

Outstanding Teaching Award
Sandra Banks, Steven Givant

The Outstanding Teaching Award recognizes a faculty member(s) who has created an inclusive classroom environment that supports the academic success of all students

back to top

Leadership and Service Awards

Outstanding Senior Award
Lin Rui Li
This award was established to honor a graduating senior who has demonstrated strength in scholarship and extraordinary service to Mills and the local community. Criteria are divided into four areas: scholarship, on-campus activities, off-campus activities, and special initiative.

Student Organization of the Year
Mouthing Off
This award is presented to an organization that has demonstrated campus leadership; collaboration with other student organizations, faculty, and staff; and devotion to educating its members and the broader community. This organization's events, activities, and presence help support both the college's and the ASMC's mission.

Student Organization Advisor of the Year
Christie Chung
This award recognizes a campus advisor(s) who dedicates time and resources to the advancement of a club or organization. This person exemplifies the college's mission, acts as a positive change agent, fosters high ideals, and provides sustained support to a club or organization. This person offers support to students through mentorship, guidance, and advocacy. She or he serves as an educator and role model for undergraduate students at Mills College.

Christine LaFia Award
Rebecca Freeman, Maria Mejia
This award is given to students for outstanding service to Mills College.

Palladium
Lora ChauDavis, Yeonsoo Choi, Chloe Gonzalez Coyle, Alexandria Fiorini, Toni Gomez, Julia Harenčár, Katherine Kondo, Maya Lama, Maya Salsedo, Lauren Sliter, Sarah Westbrook, Christina Yglesias, Heather Zulli
Founded in 1930, this distinctive honor society recognizes juniors and seniors who combine academic excellence with service to Mills.

Peg Dean Award
Jessica Kyo
This award was established by alumna Edyth Chang to recognize an Asian American student for leadership on campus.

Helen Carroll Award
Asa Scheibe
This is an award given to a faculty, staff or student for dedication to securing equal rights and combating discrimination of lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender people.

Coleen Gragen Award
Flora Zulli
Created in honor of a Mills College Personal Defense Instructor, this award recognizes Mills faculty, staff, or student who exemplify Gragen's lifelong dedication to the advocacy of women.

Patrice Griffin Aquatics Award
Mackenzie Bean, Charity Walden, Amina Dzano
This prize was established in 1989 by Chris and Edy Hum for outstanding enthusiasm and support for aquatic programs in the department of athletics, physical education and recreation.

Ruth Masayko Award
Neil Virtue
Created by the Mills Disability Alliance, this award recognizes a staff or faculty member who has shown a unique willingness to accommodate students with disability needs.

Shirley Weishaar Award
Claudia Hernandez
Created in honor of a former Dean of Students, this award recognizes outstanding service to the Division of Student Life.

Student Leadership in Campus Sustainability
Jeanette Hardiman
Awarded in honor of outstanding stewardship of the Mills College campus and for encouraging the local community to create sustainable practices.

Mills of Color Awards
Mills of Color Awards recognizes students, faculty or staff of color for outstanding achievement and service. Each of the following categories honors both individual accomplishments and the creation of community change:

MOCA Sophomore Leader of the Year
Victoria Kupu
This award recognizes a sophomore who has exhibited exemplary leadership.

MOCA Junior Leader of the Year
Phuong Tseng
This award recognizes a junior who has exhibited exemplary leadership.

MOCA Senior Leader of the Year
Aisha Gonzalez
This award recognizes a senior who has exhibited exemplary leadership.

MOCA Graduate Leader of the Year
Isabel Cortes
This award recognizes a graduate student who has exhibited exemplary leadership.

MOCA Student Organization of the Year
Black Women’s Collective
This award recognizes an organization who has demonstrated outstanding collaboration, leadership, and dedication to Mills and the greater community.

MOCA Outstanding Athlete
Stephanie Der
This award recognizes a student who has participated in sports at Mills and has exhibited exemplary leadership.

MOCA Artist of the Year
Chloe Gonzalez Coyle
This award recognizes a student who has exhibited excellence in art.

MOCA for Community Service
Lora ChauDavis
This award recognizes a student who has demonstrated a commitment to community involvement and academic success.

MOCA for Community Activism
Maya Salsedo
This award recognizes a student who has demonstrated leadership in activism within the Mills and nonMills community.

MOCA Staff Member of the Year
Jean Wong
This award recognizes a staff member who has demonstrated outstanding support to students through mentorship, guidance, and advocacy.

back to top

Overview

Provost

Staff in the Provost's Office

Student Awards

Student Grants & Research Opportunities

Human Subjects Protocol

Course Schedule

WASC Accreditation

College 005 Information

Placement Tests Information

Blackboard Information

iTunes U Information

Contact Information 

Mills Hall 
P: 510.430.2096
F: 510.430.3119
E: provost@mills.edu

Last Updated: 8/14/13