Back to Undergraduate

Areas of Study

African & African Diaspora Studies
Anthropology
Art & Technology
Art History
Art Studio
Asian Studies
Athletics, Physical Education, & Recreation
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Biology
Biopsychology
Book Art
Business Administration
Business Economics
Chemistry
Child Development
Chinese
Computer Science
Dance
Data Science
Economics
Education
English
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies
Ethnic Studies
French & Francophone Studies
Global Humanities & Critical Thought
Government
History
Individualized Major
International Relations
Journalism
Latin American Studies
Law
Letters Division
Mathematics
Medicine/Health Sciences
» Music
Philosophy
Physics
Politics, Economics, Policy & Law
Pre-Nursing
Psychology
Public Health & Health Equity
Public Policy
Queer Studies
Religious Studies
Sociology
Spanish & Spanish American Studies
Theater Studies
Women, Leadership & Social Change
Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies

Accelerated Degree Programs

Bachelor's-to-Master's Degrees


Summer Academic Programs

Hellman Program

Summer Academic Workshop (SAW)
Academics > Undergraduate
Music

Bassoon
Rufus Olivier

Banjo
Bill Evans

Bass
David Belove
Stephen Tramontozzi
Peter Barshay (electric and acoustic bass)

Cello
Gianna Abondolo
Jennifer Culp
Joan Jeanrenaud
Elizabeth Reed

Clarinet
Beth Custer
Ben Goldberg
Larry London
Tom Rose

Clavichord
Sandra Soderlund

Composition
John Bischoff
Chris Brown
Steed Cowart
Beth Custer
James Fei
Fred Frith
Ellen Fullman
Rebeca Mauleon
Zeena Parkins
Maggi Payne
Wendy Reid
Daniel Schmidt
Laetitia Sonami
Les Stuck
Oluyemi Thomas

Flute
Michelle Caimotto

French Horn
Douglas Hull

Gamelan
Stephen Parris
Daniel Schmidt

Guitar

Harp
Karen Gottlieb
Janice Ortega

Harpsichord
Sandra Soderlund

Oboe
Thomas Nugent

Organ
Sandra Soderlund

Percussion
William Winant

Piano
Belle Bulwinkle
Lynne Garrett
Matthew Goodheart
Robert Schwartz

Piano (Jazz Piano and Vocal, Jazz and Popular Vocal)
Larry Dunlap

Saxophone
Steve Adams
Jon Raskin

Shakuhachi
Phil Gelb

Trombone
John Swallow

Trumpet
Jay Rizzetto

Tuba
Peter Wahrhaftig

Viola
India Cooke
Hank Dutt

Viola de Gamba
Elizabeth Reed

Violin
Hrabba Atladottir
India Cooke
Daniel Kobialka
Gloria Justen
Kala Ramnath

Voice
Miriam Abramowitsch
Christine Abraham
Molly Holm
Janet Kutulas (Eastern European Folk)
Kala Ramnath

Voice (Pop, Theater, Jazz)
Faith Winthrop

 

 

Program Information
Overview (undergrad)
Overview (grad)

Faculty and Staff

Requirements (undergrad)
Requirements (grad)

Courses
Full Course List

Music Course List

Schedule of Courses for
the Current Semester


Activities & Resources
Awards

Alumni/Alumnae

History

Center for Contemporary Music

Musicnow: Concert Series/Songlines

The Pond: Online Radio

Go To: Graduate Music

Contact Information

P: 510.430.2171
F: 510.430.3228
E: music@mills.edu

Last Updated: 4/26/17