Alumnae

The Mills Studio Art Program has a long tradition of producing successful graduates, from Jennifer Losch Bartlett to Elizabeth Murray. Today, we are proud to present the work of some of our emerging artists alumnae.

kate

Kate Short, MFA ’13

Medium: Installation

Awards: Murphy Cadogan Fellowship, The Herringer Family Foundation Award

Exhibitions: Front Gallery, ProArts, SOMArts, Royal Nonesuch Gallery, LH Horton Jr. Gallery

simon

Simon Pyle, MFA ’13

Media: Digital photography, video, installation

Awards: Jay DeFeo Award, Graduate Fellow at Headlands Center for the Arts, Lewis Sudler Prize in the Arts; Stanford University

Exhibitions: Root Division, Headland Center for the Arts, Marin Museum of Contemporary Art, Incline Gallery, Southern Exposure

camilla

Camilla Newhagen, MFA ’12

Media: Installation, Photography, Video

Awards: Herringer Family Foundation Award

Exhibitions: Swarm Gallery, Jack Fischer Gallery, Southern Exposure, Berkeley Art Center, DiRosa Art Preserve, Oakland Art Museum, Pro Arts Gallery


amy

Amy M. Ho, MFA ’11

Media: Video, Installation

Awards: Phelan, Murphy Cadogan Fellowship, Herringer Family Foundation Award, Jay Defeo Award, Kala Fellowship

Exhibitions: Chandra Cerrito Contemporary, Walter and McBean Galleries, SomArts, ProArts

chelsea

Chelsea Pegram, MFA ’11

Media: Sculpture, Installation

Awards: SECA Nominee, Herringer Family Foundation Award

Exhibitions: Pro Arts Gallery, Di Rosa Art Preserve, Sonoma State University Gallery, Root Division, Swarm Gallery, Sorauer: Berlin

sarah

Sarah Hirneisen, MFA ’11

Media: Sculpture, Installation

Awards: Murphy Cadogan Fellowship, Individual Artist Grant from the City of Oakland Cultural Arts Program, Hungarian Multicultural Center Residency Program, SECA Nominee

Exhibitions: Pro Arts Gallery, Root Division, Mark Wolfe Contemporary Art, Berkeley Art Center, Kala Art Institute, Samek Art Gallery at Bucknell University, College Art Association Conference: Chicago


chris

Chris Fraser, MFA ’10

Media: Photography, Installation

Awards: Montalvo, Lucas Artist Residency Program, Djerassi Resident Artists Program, KALA Fellowship, Graduate Fellowship at Headlands Center for the Arts, The Jay DeFeo Prize, Catherine Morgan Trefethen Fellowship

Exhibitions: Center for Contemporary Art Sacramento, ProArts, Highlights Gallery, Venice Biennale 2013, DiRosa Preserve, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts

kija

Kija Lucas, MFA ’10

Medium: Photography

Awards: Catherine Morgan Trefethen Award, Merit Scholarship SFAI

Exhibitions: Berkeley Art Center, Root Division, Bedford Gallery, Intersection for the Arts

monica

Monica Lundy, MFA ’10

Media: Painting, Mixed media

Awards: Jay Defeo Award, Irvine Fellowship at Montalvo Arts Center, SECA Nominee

Exhibitions: Toomey Tourell Fine Arts, Orange County Center for Contemporary Art, Berkeley Art Center, Ogle Gallery: Portland, Marin MOCA


brian

Brian Caraway, MFA ’09

Media: Painting, printmaking, mixed media

Awards: Sustainable Arts Residency, Kala Art Institute, Herringer Family Foundation Award, Nell-Sinton Grant

Exhibitions: Chandra Cerrito Contemporary, Brian Gross Fine Art, Kala Art Institute, Root Division, Richmond Art Center

modesto

Modesto Covarrubias, MFA ’09

Media: Drawing, Sculpture, Installation

Awards: Murphy Cadogan Fellowship, Herringer Family Foundation Award, San Jose Institute of Contemporary Art Print Center Artist in Residence

Exhibitions: Oakland International Airport, Marin Museum of Contemporary Art, San Jose Institute of Contemporary Art, California State Capitol Building

sandra

Sandra Ono, MFA ’08

Media: Sculpture, Installation, Drawing

Awards: Jay Defeo Award, Trefethen Award, Vermont Studio Residency, Headlands Residency, Southern Exposure Residency, Kala Art Fellowship

Exhibitions: Southern Exposure, Headlands Center for the Arts, Kala Art Institute, Conduit Gallery: Texas          


jennifer

Jennifer Brandon, MFA ’07

Medium: Conceptual photography

Awards: The Catherine Morgan Trefethen Fellowship in Art, The Herringer Family Foundation Award

Exhibitions: Stephen Wirtz Gallery, Swarm Gallery, Pro Arts Gallery, Root Division, Alterspace, Kala Art Institute, The San Jose Institute of Contemporary Art

jesus

Jesus Aguilar, MFA ’06

Media: Conceptual art video, photography

Awards: MFA Studio Art residency award, Headlands Center for the Arts

Exhibitions: Headlands Center for the Arts, Stephen Wirtz Gallery, Lancaster Castle, UK

misako

Misako Inaoka, MFA ’06

Media: Sculpture, Installation, Drawing

Awards: Irvine Fellowship Montalvo Residency, Headland Center for the Arts Residency, MacDowell Colony Residency, National Endowment for the Arts Fellow, Catherine Morgan Trefethen Award

Exhibitions: Johansson Projects, David Salow Gallery: Los Angeles, Stephen Wirtz Gallery, San Francisco Arts Commission Gallery, Montalvo Center for the Arts, San Jose Institute for Contemporary Art


freddy

Freddy Chandra, MFA ’04

Media: Painting, sculpture, installation

Awards: Joan Mitchell Foundation Painters and Sculptors Grant, Kala Art Institute Fellowship, Residency at the Headlands Center for the Arts, Djerassi Residency

Exhibitions: Brian Gross Fine Art, Margaret Thatcher Projects: New York City, Walter Maciel Gallery, Galerie Bernd A. Lausberg: Germany, Fabbri Contemporary: Italy

james

James Sterling Pitt, MFA ’03

Media: Mixed media

Awards: Djerassi Artist Fellowship, Catherine Morgan Trefethen Award

Exhibitions: Gallery Paule Anglim , Eli Ridgway Gallery, The University Galleries, Texas State University, Romer Young Gallery (Berlin)

lisa

Lisa Solomon, MFA ’03

Media: Mixed media with roots in drawing

Awards: SECA award Nominee, SFMOMA; Herringer Family Foundation Grant

Exhibitions: Traywick Contemporary, Mama Buzz, the Richmond Art Center, Koumi Museum, and the Little Bird Gallery


rosana

Rosana Castrillo Diaz, MFA ’03

Medium: Drawing

Awards: SECA Award, SFMOMA; Artadia Award: The Fund for Art and Dialogue

Exhibitions: SFMOMA, Berkeley Art Museum, UCSF Mission Bay Campus, Anthony Meier Fine Arts

seth

Seth Koen, MFA ’02

Media: Abstract sculpture, drawing, crochet thread, and wood

Reviews: Art in America, American Craft, the San Francisco Chronicle, Artweek, Sculpture, and the San Francisco Bay Guardian

dee

Dee Hibbert-Jones, MFA ’01

Media: Sculpture, public art

Awards: SECCA nominee, Headlands affiliate, NEA award (Berkeley Art Center)

Exhibitions: Tokyo Zokei University Museum, Don Soker Gallery, Gallery 400, Illinois University


lien

Lien Truong, MFA ’01

Media: Painting, drawing, installation

Awards: The Jack and Gertrude Murphy Fine Arts Fellowship; Artist in Residence, Oakland Museum of California

Exhibitions: Southern Exposure; Huntington Beach Art Center

mel

Mel Prest, MFA ’99

Medium: Painting

Awards: Affiliate Artist in Residence at the Headlands Center for the Arts

Exhibitions: Branch Gallery, Gregory Lind Gallery, Oakland Art Gallery, b.sakata garo gallery, the MH deYoung Museum

betsy

Betsy Schneider, MFA ’97

Media: Photo, video

Exhibitions: Cooper Union Great Hall, Dinnerware Contemporary Arts, Arizona State University Museum of Art, Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art, the Society for Contemporary Photography


jim

Jim Christensen, MFA ’95

Media: Sculpture, drawing

Awards: Fleishhacker Foundation Eureka Fellowship, Gerbode Foundation Museum Purchase Award, and acquisition in the collection of M.H. de Young Memorial Museum

kathryn

Kathryn Spence, MFA ’93

Media: Sculpture, installation, drawing

Awards: Anonymous Was a Woman Award 2006

Exhibitions: Stephen Wirtz Gallery, Carl Berg Gallery, and Corcoran Biennial

Arngunnur

Arngunnur Yr, MFA ’92

Medium: Oil on wood or aluminum

Awards: Pollock Krasner grant and grants from the Ministry of Culture, Iceland

Exhibitions: Hosfelt Gallery, Howard Yezerski, and Iceland's Turpentine Gallery