Directory of Offices






Home > Administration >
Office of the Provost

Student Awards 2016-2017

Elizabeth Mudd Senior Prize
Emma Rigby
This monetary award was established in 1927 for excellence in scholarship.

Aurelia Henry Reinhardt Faculty Purse for Graduate Study
Lia Vardy  
Established in 1949, this award is given to an outstanding graduate provides support for graduate study abroad or in the US.

Phi Beta Kappa Society
Rachel Anderson, Alexa Barger, Anna Burton, Julianne Cilley, Brittany Hart, Mallory Lynn Hill, Wendy Poling, Emma Rigby, Erin Strubbe

Members are elected each year in acknowledgement of their high scholarly achievements, their pursuit of liberal learning, and their intellectual integrity and curiosity. Mills College was granted a charter by the national honor society of Phi Beta Kappa on September 12, 1928. Zeta Chapter in the State of California was installed March 16, 1929.

National Society of Collegiate Scholars
Reyna Cooper, Dalyn Fairweather-Baxter, Millisant Fahrni George, Madison Hamilton, Amanda Ma, Chaparrelle Mogavero-Cline, Kelly Murashige, Madeleine Nakamura, Aine Piedad, Rebecca Prisk, Una Williams    
An honor society inviting high-achieving freshmen and sophomores. Members must have a GPA of 3.4 or above and rank in the top 20 percent of their class.

Departmental Awards

Art
Grace "Ty" Searing Dhaemers Art History Award
Natasha Culbreth, Carmen Wiley
Grace "Ty" Searing Dhaemers Award (Sculpture)
Emily Weiss
This art history award is based on academic merit and given to juniors who will be returning to Mills as seniors in the fall.

Ralph DuCasse Endowed Scholarship 
Sam Carmel 

This scholarship is awarded to a junior or senior majoring in studio art with an emphasis in drawing and painting.

Hung Liu Prize 
announced at commencement
For excellence in studio art.

Jay DeFeo MFA Prize
announced at commencement
Established under the terms of the artist's will through an endowment to Mills College, the Jay DeFeo Prize at Mills College is awarded annually to one (or more) graduating Master of Fine Arts student(s) in Studio Art.

Wellhausen Family Award
Connie Lee

This award, in honor of Dorothy Bank, is given for the Senior Show.

Eleanor E. Crum Award in Ceramics
Kate Pruitt

This prize was established in 1968 from the estate of William L. Crum in honor of his wife. This award is given to students for excellence in ceramics.

Photographic Prize for Creative Excellence
Nora Roth
This prize is awarded to a student who has continued to show creative excellence and experimentation in the medium of photography.

Athletics, Physical Education & Recreation

Eugene Trefethen Award
Emma Rigby

This award recognizes the graduating senior scholar-athlete with the highest cumulative GPA.

Karen Koshak Prize
Vivian Chan

This award is given in recognition of an exemplary healthy, well-balanced and physically active lifestyle and promotion of the physical education program.

Biology
Biology Department Above and Beyond Award
Willa Mankins, Isabella Franco

For outstanding contribution.

Barbara Bowman Molecular Award
Lee Rost, Ricarda Sawatzki

The award is given to a graduating senior who demonstrates passionate curiosity and appreciation of all things molecular and cellular.

Caryl Parker Haskins Prize
Clara Burton, Geneva Lee

This prize was established in 1966 in honor of former Trustee Dr. Haskins for distinction in the life sciences.

John Harris Award
Dale Anderson, Brittany Burnett

For academic excellence in biology.

Vera Long Prize
Chelsea Ortiz

This prize was established in 1987 and given in honor of an outstanding paper written on environmental biology.  It is named for a Mills Alumna and lifelong Trustee.

Book Art
Rosalind Keep Book Art Award
Heather Peters

This award recognizes general excellence in the area of book art as well as a substantial contribution to the program.

Center for the Book Award for Excellence in Book Art
Connie Lee

This award sponsored by Mills College Center for the Book, recognizes a student who has made a significant commitment to book art throughout her undergraduate studies and has demonstrated overall excellence in her classes and projects.

Chemistry
Alie Ogborn Jackson Barry Prize
Juli Sundberg

Established by a gift from Mrs. Aphia Wallan in memory of her mother, this is awarded to an outstanding chemistry student.

Bruce McCollum Prize
Annie Wolf, Emma Rigby

Established in 1960 by Mrs. Bruce McCollum in memory of her husband, this award is given to a senior majoring in science or mathematics with the highest attainment in scholarship.

Computer Science
Helen Pillans Award
Simon Whitelaw

This award is given in honor of Helen Pillans, who taught at Mills for many years and was responsible for the establishment of the computer science program in the 1960's.

Lennox-McEntyre Award
Juliana de Heer

This award is given for excellence in computer science and contributions to the computer science community. Formerly Diane McEntyre Award, recently renamed the Lennox-McEntyre Award, in honor of the late Carol Lennox.

Dance
Dance Department Innovator Award
Chelsea Ortiz

This award is given for exceptional ingenuity in performance and technology.

Dance Department Merit Award
Cindy Heen, Cylie Kindvall 

This award is given for exceptional growth and achievement.

Dance Department Performer Award
Jordan Wanderer

This award is given for exemplary work on stage.

E. L. Wiegand Foundation Dance Department Outstanding Artistic Achievement Award
Erik Lee

This award is given for exceptional originality in performance and choreography.

E. L. Wiegand Foundation Dance Department Merit Award
Brynn Ogilvie

This award is given for outstanding academic work and a spirit of open inquiry.

E. L. Wiegand Foundation Dance Department Scholar Award
Stephanie Hewett

This award is given for outstanding thesis research.

back to top

Economics
Marion Ross Merit Scholarship
Claire Ambruster

This award is given in honor of Dr. Marion Ross, respected alumna and former economics professor at Mills. It is awarded for excellence in economics.

Nancy Thornborrow Endowed Prize
Eileen Sochia

This award is named in honor of Professor Nancy Thornborrow for her creative leadership, and is awarded to one or more undergraduate alumna/e, outstanding students enrolled in the accelerated degree program who plans to earn an MBA from Mills in two semesters of full-time graduate study.

Education

Masters in Education with an Emphasis in Teaching Social Justice
Livier Perez

Masters in Education with an Emphasis in Teaching Classroom Research
Stephanie Hironaka

Humanities Credential Social Justice
Jamie Gerber

Humanities Credential Reflective and Integrated Practice
Erin Hanlon

Mid-Career Math and Science Credential Social Justice
Calder Gilliam, Chris Groth

Mid-Career Math and Science Credential Reflective and Integrated Practice
Pejing Lee

Multiple Subject Credential Social Justice
Jeanette Ramos

Multiple Subject Credential Reflective and Integrated Practice
Giuliana Mauro

Commitment to Social Justice in Early Childhood Education
Mikaela Chant, Jaleesa Moss

Representing Theory and Practice in Early Childhood Education
Eliza Meyer-Lance
(undergraduate)
Yifan Wang
(graduate)

Joan Henry Award
Adela Martinez-Berg

 

English

Amanda Davis MFA Thesis in Fiction Award
Gwen Schulte, Sheila Navarro
This thesis prize for fiction is in memory of Mills English professor Amanda Davis who died in a plane crash while promoting her first novel in March 2003.

Ardella Mills Prize
Critical Essay:
Undergraduate—Wendy Poling
Undergraduate Honorable Mention—Taylor Rose  
Graduate—Camille Brown
Prizes given for excellence in literary composition was established in 1931, by a bequest of Maria Elizabeth Mills, in memory of her daughter.

English I Essay Prize
Lucille Moholt-Siebert 
Honorable Mention—Samia Abbasi
This award is for an essay written in English 001 class for both fall and spring semesters.

Journalism Prize
Erin Strubbe

This prize is given for excellence in reporting and writing.

Marion Hood Boess Haworth Prize
Undergraduate—Erin Strubbe
Undergraduate Honorable Mention—Isabel Strychacz
Graduate—Michelle Kicherer
Graduate Honorable Mention—Sebastien Cervantes, Britney Hill
The award is given for excellence in fiction for children's and young adult literature.

Mary Merritt Henry Prize
Undergraduate Poetry—Sarah O'Neal
Graduate Poetry—Stacy Johnson
 
Established in 1921, these prizes are awarded for a group of poems by students.

Melody Clarke Teppola Creative Writing Prize
in Fiction:
Undergraduate—Erin Strubbe
Graduate—Jo Proginoskes
Graduate Honorable Mention—Stacy Johnson

in Creative Nonfiction:
Undergraduate—Melissa Berkay
Undergraduate Honorable Mention—Grace Forrest
Graduate—Karina Muniz
Graduate Honorable Mention—Andrea Abi-Karam, Andrew Heath

This prize recognizes undergraduate students for original thinking and superior writing.

Ethnic Studies
Ethnic Studies Outstanding Academic Scholar Award
Britt Hart, Mary Ruiz De lao

This award recognizes a student(s) who has achieved overall academic excellence in the department.

Reaching Beyond Award
Savannah Smith

This award recognizes excellence in building coalitions between communities of color on campus and through service to the community. This award highlights the importance of building unity in diversity in order to achieve social change.

The Spirit of Dolores Huerta Award
Julie Rivas  

This award recognizes the student who has demonstrated the kind of courageous and conscientious pursuit of justice as evinced in the person of Dolores Huerta.

French and Francophone Studies
Germaine Thompson Prize
Anastasia Reshetikhin, Gabriella Wen, Kendall Wilcots

This award was established by Germaine K. Thompson in 1985 in admiration of the excellent teaching of Martha Cottam. It is awarded for excellence in French.

Government
Lawrence Shrader Prize
Mallory Lynn Hill 
This award was established in 2007 for the outstanding senior thesis in government or international relations.

History
Anne Hummel Sherrill Merit Scholarship
Lauren Havey
This scholarship is awarded to the top junior student in history. The award is determined in the spring and applied toward senior year tuition.

Honors in Major: History
Evelyn Anaya, Lauren Havey, Grace Spoljaric, Isabel Strychacz

Phi Alpha Theta
Cynthia Alger, Anastasia Fry, Satania Gidney, Kiley Cloud, Teddy Bradshaw, Monika Sabic, Hannah Slatin, Kenna Wright  

Phi Alpha Theta is the national honor society for history whose mission is to promote the study of history through the encouragement of research, good teaching, publication and the exchange of learning and ideas among historians.

Reynold M. Wik Award
Kiley Cloud, Grace Spoljaric
Established in 1998, this prize is awarded to the outstanding senior in history.

back to top

Mathematics
Lenore Blum Award
Chrystina Mansker

Formerly George Backus Brown Award, this is awarded for outstanding scholastic achievement in mathematics.

Music

Donna Petersen Vocal Prize
Julianne Cilley
This award is given for excellence in vocal performance.

Elizabeth Mills Crothers Award
Bergrún Snæbjörnsdóttir, Chris Wood, Lila Oleszkiewicz, Ingibjorg Fridriksdottir 

Endowed in 1931 by Maria Elizabeth Mills in memory of her daughter, this is awarded for outstanding musical composition.

Flora Boyd Piano Performance Prize
Stasie Fomalgaut
This award is given for outstanding piano performance.

Frog Peak Collective Experimental Music Award
Kaori Suzuki
This is awarded to a graduate student who has completed an outstanding thesis on experimental music or who has contributed to the community of experimental musicians.

Margaret Lyon Music Student Prize
Alana Stevenson, Yesenia Checa, Dania Luck, Ashley Puente

Established in 2004 in memory of Dr. Margaret Lyon, head of the music department for twenty-five years, by her family, friends and students. This prize is awarded to outstanding music students.

Maurthea Friedberger Cup
Anastasia Reshetikhin

This award is given to the most outstanding senior music major.

Music Department Community Spirit Award
Nate Wheeler

This award is given to students for excellence in performance.

Myrta Bennet Wieland Excellence in Voice
Kevin Schwenkler

This award is given for outstanding vocal performance.

Paul Merritt Henry Prize
Nayoung Jung

This prize was established in 1928 by Aurelia Henry Reinhardt during her presidency at Mills as a memorial to her brother. It is awarded for excellence in the musical composition of stringed instruments.

Public Policy
Public Policy Students of the Year
Alysa Cisneros, Meghan Hunt, Itzel Perez

This award is given to a student for academic excellence and outstanding service.

Sociology and Anthropology
Anthropology Student of the Year
Shawnim Kashani

This award is given for outstanding contributions and volunteer service in anthropology.

Sociology Student of the Year
Audey Seawright

Established in 1998, this honor is awarded for active contributions to the sociology program at Mills in addition to the achievement of academic excellence.

Spanish and Spanish-American Studies
Gabriela Mistral Prize
Beatriz Waterhouse

In honor of Gabriela Mistral, the first Latin American woman to be awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1945. She received a Doctorate Honoris Causa from Mills College in 1947. Awarded to graduating seniors for excellent academic work in the field of Hispanic letters.

Maria Naumann-Etienne Prize
Beatriz Waterhouse
For Spanish and Spanish American studies students who have a special interest in South American literature and culture.

Certificado de Honor
Alexa Barger, Anna Burton, Terrapin Frazier, Irena Huang, Constance Coco Kennedy, Khaled Morales, Alexis Joshua, Frania Ramos-Arce

Senior Class Theater Major Award for Dramatic Excellence
Elizabeth Bergstrom, Malu Davis, Samantha Lake, Lucia Liss

For excellence in drama by senior theater studies majors.

Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Essay Prize
Queer Studies, June Garzaniti
Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies, Erin Strubbe

This award is given to an undergraduate student for the best women's, gender and sexulity studies essay or nonfiction paper.

Zimmer Prize
Allison Stuart-Willis

This is awarded for outstanding scholarship and community service in women's, gender and sexuality studies.

back to top

Leadership and Service Awards

Outstanding Senior Award
Tess Imhof
This award was established to honor a graduating senior who has demonstrated strength in scholarship and extraordinary service to Mills and the local community. Criteria are divided into four areas: scholarship, on-campus activities, off-campus activities, and special initiative.

Student Organization Advisor of the Year
Aisha Gonzalez 
This award recognizes a campus advisor(s) who dedicates time and resources to the advancement of a club or organization. This person exemplifies the college's mission, acts as a positive change agent, fosters high ideals, and provides sustained support to a club or organization. This person offers support to students through mentorship, guidance, and advocacy. She or he serves as an educator and role model for undergraduate students at Mills College.

Student Organization of the Year
Black Student Collective
Presented to an organization that has demonstrated through their events and activities, outstanding collaboration and dedication to educating the Mills and broader community in support of the College’s and the ASMC’s mission.

Christine LaFia Award
Emma Ishii, Sarah Dreher
This award is given to students for outstanding service to Mills College.

Palladium
Melissa Berkay, Brittany Burnett, Marilyn Claes, Sarah Dawson, Sarah Dreher, Jade Escalante, Alexandra Fitzmaurice, Tess Imhof, Coco Kennedy, Heather Larson, Jade Le, Bianna Lomeli, Macie Lopez, Julian Mokgoatsana, Gabriela Ramirez, Emma Rigby, Ricarda Sawatzki, Jordan Wanderer
Founded in 1930, this distinctive honor society recognizes juniors and seniors who combine academic excellence with service to Mills.

Leadership Development Series
Emmely Tot Mairena, Liliana Rojas, Emily Keller
Started in 2013, The Leadership Development Series is a series of leadership workshops and lectures that result in a leadership certificate upon completion. This certificate series is designed to enhance your self-awareness and help students gain leadership skills needed to make a difference.

Peg Dean Award
Irena Huang
This award was established by alumna Edyth Chang to recognize an Asian American student for leadership on campus.

Helen Carroll Award
Genesis Hernandez
This is an award given to a faculty, staff or student for dedication to securing equal rights and combating discrimination of lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender people.

Patrice Griffin Aquatics Award
Morgan Leishman, Ashley Young
Awarded to recognize outstanding enthusiasm and support for aquatic programs.

Coleen Gragen Award
Mary Maroon
Created in honor of a Mills College Personal Defense Instructor, this award recognizes Mills faculty, staff, or student who exemplify Gragen's lifelong dedication to the advocacy of women.

Elizabeth Rheem Stoner Award
Emma Hohulin
Awarded to recognize outstanding contribution to the recreation program.

Ruth Masayko Award
Vivian Chin
Created by the Mills Disability Alliance, this award recognizes a staff or faculty member who has shown a unique willingness to accommodate students with disability needs.

Shirley Weishaar Award
Jaylina Vay
Created in honor of a former Dean of Students, this award recognizes outstanding service to the Division of Student Life.

Student Leadership in Campus Sustainability
Hannah Horten
Awarded in honor of outstanding stewardship of the Mills College campus and for encouraging the local community to create sustainable practices.


Community Engagement Awards

Community Engagement (CE) Awards recognize students, faculty or staff for their demonstrated leadership in working towards racial justice and intersecting causes and their exhibited involvement working for freedom, solidarity, and/or dignity for all people.

Emerging Leader of the Year
Syn Parker
This CE Award is awarded to a first year, sophomore, or new transfer student that has exhibited involvement working for freedom, solidarity, and/or dignity for all people.

Junior Leader of the Year
Melissa Berkay
This CE Award is awarded to a junior student that has exhibited involvement working for freedom, solidarity, and/or dignity for all people.

Senior Leader of the Year
Julie Rivas
This CE Award is awarded to a senior student that has exhibited involvement working for freedom, solidarity, and/or dignity for all people.

Graduate Leader of the Year
Terea Macomber
This CE award recognizes a graduate student who has demonstrated leadership in working towards racial justice and intersecting causes and exhibited involvement working for freedom, solidarity, and/or dignity for all people.

Student Organization of the Year
Latinx Student Collective
This CE Award recognizes a club/organization for their dedication to educating the Mills and broader community in support of the College’s and the ASMC’s mission.

Athlete of the Year
Rebeca Montano
This CE Award recognizes a student who has participated in sports at Mills and has initiated involvement working for solidarity and/or dignity for all people.

Artist of the Year
Erik Lee
This CE Award recognizes a student who uses art as a medium for social change.

Community Service Leader of the Year
Andrea Ortiz-Galdamez
This CE Award is awarded to a student who has demonstrated a commitment to serving the community by addressing racial justice and its intersecting causes.

Community Activism of the Year
Sarah O'Neal
This CE Award recognizes a student who actively works for freedom, solidarity, and/or dignity for all people.

Staff Member of the Year
Sabrina Kwist
This CE Award recognizes a faculty member who has supported students through mentorship, guidance, and advocacy.

Faculty Member of the Year
Pedro Nava
This CE Award recognizes a faculty member who has supported students through mentorship, guidance, and advocacy.

back to top

Overview

Staff

Student Awards

Student Grants & Research Opportunities

Human Subjects Protocol

Course Schedule

WASC Accreditation

College 005 Information

Placement Tests Information

Blackboard Information

iTunes U Information

Contact Information 

Mills Hall 
P: 510.430.2096
F: 510.430.3119
E: provost@mills.edu

Last Updated: 4/26/17